Website Privacy Policy

Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your personal information when you use our site and our privacy notice when you visit our practice.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you register or contact this site we will need to collect information about you to process the registration/enquiry for administration purposes. This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name and your address. We may also ask for your telephone number and e-mail address, which enables us to contact you swiftly if there is a problem or change with your registration/enquiry. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties without your express consent. By submitting this information you consent to the processing of the personal data you have provided by THE dentist and its employees in connection with the purpose for which you submitted the personal data to THE dentist.

How do we protect your personal information?

In compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, (as amended from time to time) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information in using this site, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by THE dentist in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Google nor we will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Privacy Notice

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Natasha Wareham who is also the information Governance Lead.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

 Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
 Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] marketing
 Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
 Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

 [Personal data is stored in the [EU] whether in digital or hard copy format]

 [Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield]

 Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and [when a patient subscribes to an email list]

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

 Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:
 Consent of the data subject
 Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

• If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.

• If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment (M 217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).

Comments, suggestions and complaints
Please contact Alison Harris/Natasha Wareham at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at ino@thedentistsalisbury.co.uk , or 01722 413513 or by writing to or visiting the practice at
THE dentist Salisbury, Suite 7, Beckett House, 4 Bridge Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2LX
We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures
You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

 Data Protection and Information Security Policy (M 233-DPT), Consent Policy (M 233-CNS)
 Information Governance Procedures (M 217C)